Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Last updated: March 2020

  1. Introduction

    1. 1Point Solutions Pte. Ltd. (“1Point” or “we” or “our” or “us”) acts under Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in the course of providing our services.

    2. Personal data is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified — a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access”.

    3. By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this policy, and consent to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data as described in this policy.

    4. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

  2. Collection of Information

    1. To process your requests, we collect some personal information, such as:

      • Full name

      • Copy of NRIC

      • Copy of passport or other identification document

      • Telephone number(s)

      • Residential address

      • Email address

      • Other personal information required by government agencies

      • Signature

      • Photo/video of yourself and your identification document

    2. We collect most of the personal data for the corporate services’ purposes and disclosure to the government agencies.

    3. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and transaction history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), and personal profile.

    4. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    5. All Information provided will be used for the purposes of sharing with ACRA and other Statutory Bodies.

    6. We will not share any information collected with any non-authorised third parties.

    7. We use email, partner platforms and social media accounts to communicate with clients regarding their requests and services provided.

    8. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable Singapore regulations, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and text messages.

    9. We will notify you in advance when we collect information for the purposes other than listed above.

  3. Disclosure

    1. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to not disclose information about you to advertisers or other third parties that are not directly related to the provision of the Service, but we may provide them with aggregate or otherwise anonymised information about our users.  We will only disclose your personal and business information with authorised third parties upon approval by you.

  4. Retention Limitation

    1. Under Section 25 of the PDPA, we shall cease to retain your documents containing personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:

      • the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data; and

      • retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  5. Protection

We maintain appropriate security, technical and organisational measures to protect such of your personal data in our possession or under our control in order to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and to guard against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.

​   6. Contacting Us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail (dpo@1point.sg).